CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL
Cypress Oil is used to combat excessive perspiration, particularly in the feet. Cypress essential oil is good for hemorrhoids, oily skin and acts as an astringent in skin care applications. Cypress oil is extremely gentle and suitable for all skin types. Cypress essential oil calms, soothes anger and has a positive effect on one’s mood and is suitable for various female problems. Cypress oil is also good for coughs and bronchitis. Cypress essential oil assists with varicose veins and bodily fluids by improving circulation. Cypress oil’s properties include antibacterial, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, decongestant, diuretic, and as a vein tonic. Avoid use during pregnancy. Avoid long term use with high-blood pressure. Note: Middle-Base
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens L
Plant Part: Needles/Leaves
Processing Method: Steam Distillation
Description / Color / Consistency: Cypress oil is a yellowish to yellow liquid / Light to medium consistency
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Cypress essential oil is a woody, fresh, and green aroma with a fragrance similar to that of Pine / Top Note / Mild to Medium Aroma.
Blends With: Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Myrtle, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Silver Fir, and Tea Tree.
Product Abstract: Cypress essential oil is take from the Cupressus sempervirens L. which is the botanical native to the Mediterranean region, Cyprus, Italy, and a region of Iran, among other countries; hence, this aromatic evergreen tree is also referred to as Mediterranean Cypress, Italian Cypress, and Persian Cypress. For its tall and thin structure, it has also earned the nickname Pencil Pine. This coniferous botanical can grow to a height of 35 m (115 ft) and can sometimes live for over 1000 years. The warm, dry, woody, and Citrusy notes of Cypress Oil make it a popular ingredient for use in the manufacturing of aftershaves, colognes, and soaps, especially in those intended to have characteristic masculine scents.
HISTORY OF CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL
Cupressus sempervirens is commonly referred to as Cypress essential oil of the Cupressaceae family and is also called Italian or Mediterranean Cypress. The tree is an evergreen tree, conical-shaped, about 28 meters (80 feet) high. Originating from the East, it’s now mostly found in gardens and cemeteries in the Mediterranean region. It has dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, red-yellow in color. The Phoenicians and Cretans used the wood for building ships and houses while the Egyptians made sarcophagi from it and the Greeks used it to carve statues of their gods. In fact, Cypress was devoted to Pluto, Roman God of the Underworld.
The Greek word Sempervirens, from which the botanical name is derived, means “lives forever” and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, where it used to be worshiped.
It is believed that the cross of Jesus had been made of Cypress wood, as the tree generally seems to be associated with death.
Just as Cedarwood is symbolic of strength, Cypress is also known for strength and durability. These trees were described in the apocryphal book of Sirach as “trees which groweth up to the clouds.” The Hebrew word for “Cypress” is tirzah, which means “make slender.”
The Bible tells that the wood used for Noah’s ark was “gopher wood or cypress” in Genesis 6:14:
Make thee an ark of gopher wood; rooms shalt thou make in the ark, and shalt pitch it within and without with pitch.
It is believed to be Cypress because of its ability to stand up to adverse conditions. Building anything that big would require trees that reached the clouds!
Isaiah 60:13 tells how Cypress represents the sanctuary of the holy feet of God in the coming messianic kingdom: The glory of Lebanon shall come unto thee, the fir tree, the pine tree, and the box together, to beautify the place of my sanctuary; and I will make the place of my feet glorious.
BIBLICAL REFERENCES TO CYPRESS
Song of Solomon 1:17
CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS
Cypress has been used since ancient times for purification and as incense. Cypress essential oil is one of the oils most used for the circulatory system because it assists in moving stagnant matter. It actually assists many systems of the body including the circulatory, digestive, urinary, and integumentary (skin). Cypress oil helps with cellulite, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fluid retention, constipation, edema, excessive perspiration, and hand and feet sweating. Cypress essential oil is also effective for muscles and joints, the respiratory system, the reproductive system, and the nervous system.
Cypress essential oil is one of the oils most used for the circulatory system. The therapeutic qualities of Cypress oil includes improving circulation, supporting the nerves and intestines, and supporting the immune system and cardiovascular system. Cypress essential oil was used for centuries to alleviate menstrual problems because of its ability to circulate and regulate blood flow.
Cypress oil is a good defense against arthritis, bronchitis, cramps, hemorrhoids, insomnia, intestinal parasites, menopausal symptoms, menstrual pain, pancreas inefficiencies, pulmonary infections, throat problems, varicose veins, fluid retention, and scar tissue. Cypress essential oil is known to be anti-infectious, antibacterial, and antimicrobial. It strengthens blood capillaries and is good for teeth and gums.
Cypress oil is considered anti-infectious, antibacterial, antimicrobial, and strengthens blood capillaries. It also acts as an insect repellent.
Jean Valnet, M.D. suggests that it may be helpful for some cancers. Cypress essential oil may be beneficial for improving energy, reducing cellulite, strengthening connective tissue, asthma, coughs, edema, gallbladder, bleeding gums, hemorrhaging, laryngitis, liver disorders, muscular cramps, nervous tension, nose bleeds, and ovarian cysts. Cypress oil is outstanding when used in skin care, lessening scar tissue.
Cypress oil’s ORAC value is 24,300 µTE/100g. (ORAC stands for Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity and tells you the antioxidant capacity of a food item. Antioxidants have shown to reduce the risk of age-related conditions and cancer.)
Cypress essential oil helps ease the feeling of loss and creates a sense of security. Cypress oil also brings healing to one during emotional trauma.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.