FENNEL ESSENTIAL OIL
Fennel oil is credited with being carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, and stimulant. Fennel essential oil is believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming. Fennel oil is frequently used in soap-making and cosmetics. Its therapeutic properties include aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, emmenagogue, galactagogue, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge. Fennel Essential oil may cause photosensitivity and contact dermatitis. Dilute well before use. Avoid use during pregnancy. Note: Top-Middle
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: Fennel Essential Oil is a thin, clear to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Fennel Oil is a top note with a medium aroma, Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a similar to that of black licorice.
Product Abstract: Also known as Common Fennel, Fennel Essential Oil is an erect growing perennial herb native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean area. Reaching a height of 1.5 meters (approximately 4.5 feet), the plant has yellow flowers. Bitter Fennel Oil was known as fenkle in the Middle Ages, from the Latin foenum meaning ‘hay’. The ancients believed Fennel Essential Oil gave one longevity, courage and strength, as well as warded off evil spirits.
Cautions: Fennel Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
IMPORTANT: All products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.