PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
Peppermint Essential Oil is known for its minty fresh leaves, Mentha piperita better know as Peppermint Essential Oil is used in a wide variety of applications, including teas and other beverages, soaps, shampoos, cigarettes, toothpastes, ice creams, candies, medicines, cosmetics, and chewing gums. Peppermint Essential Oils effect on the digestive system is one of the reasons for its popularity as a favorite ingredient in after-dinner mints and chewing gums. Peppermint Essential Oil is refreshing, stimulating, and promotes clarity and alertness.
Studies at the University of Cincinnati revealed Peppermint essential oil improved concentration and mental alertness. Alan Hirsch, MD also discovered peppermint essential oil helps to trigger the brain’s satiety center in hypothalamus which gives the body a sense of fullness after a meal.
Because of its mostly cool menthol content (85%), Peppermint essential oil is found in most liniments to relieve painful muscle spasms and arthritic conditions. Its energetic scent was said to be an aphrodisiac in ancient times.
In Egypt, Peppermint was found in tombs dating from 1000 BCE. As one of the oldest herbs used for digestion, Peppermint essential oil is extremely effective against stomach ailments and helps with gaseous indigestion and an irritated colon. Its antispasmodic action relieves the smooth muscles of the stomach and gut, aiding with stomach pain, vomiting, and diarrhea.
– Heal With Essential Oil, by Rebecca Park Totilo (c)2010
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
L-Menthol: 28 – 40%
L-Menthone: 18 – 25%
Plant Part: Herb
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils.
Product Abstract: Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita), also known as ‘candy mint’, was once thought to be a species, but has been found to be a perennial hybrid that only proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground. A very hearty fast-growing herb, it can grow anywhere. It has reddish veins and lightly fuzzy leaves, and its interesting chromosome count can vary between 66 and 120 chromosomes. Peppermint’s name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymph, Minthe. Hades’ wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a fragrancing agent in soaps, candles and toiletries.
Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it may crystalize. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use.
Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.