ROMAN CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
Roman Chamomile Oil is effective for skin care for most skin types, acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, restless leg syndrome, and nervous tension. Roman Chamomile essential oil is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair as it can lighten hair color. The therapeutic properties of Roman Chamomile oil are analgesic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antidepressant, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic, sudorific, stomachic, vermifuge and vulnerary. Roman Chamomile essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritant. This oil should not be used by anyone who is allergic to ragweed. Avoid using Roman Chamomile oil during the first and second trimester of pregnancy. Note: Middle
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis L
Amyl butyrate: 14.3%
butyl angelate: 21.0%
Plant Part: Flowers
Origin: United Kingdom
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: Roman Chamomile oil is a thin light bluish to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Roman Chamomile essential oil is a strong middle note, Roman Chamomile oil has a fragrance like apples and sweet straw, and is considered the finest smelling of all chamomiles.
Product Abstract: This chamomile grows extensively in central and eastern Europe, and is in the daisy family, growing to 30 cm high with lacey leaves and small white daisy-like flowers. The word ‘chamomile’ comes from the Greek word chamomaela or ground apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. In use for centuries, chamomile was a symbol of the omnipotence of the Egyptian god, Ra; to the Saxons it was one of nine sacred herbs; and in Europe during the Middle Ages it was used as a strewing herb.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals, and should be avoided by those allergic to ragweed; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
IMPORTANT: All products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.