BENZOIN (ONYCHA) ESSENTIAL OIL
Benzoin (Onycha) Essential Oil comes from the Balsam or Benzoin Tree of the Far East. However, rabbis debate whether Onycha is a resin from a tree. Some believe it is an aromatic from a mussel or shell because of its Hebraic root. Others, such as Rabbi Gamaliel (whom the Apostle Paul studied under), believe it is actually a part of the balsam species.
The Hebrew word “Onycha” is shecheleth, which means “part of the holy incense, sweet kind of gum, and shines as the nail.” Because of this definition, some believe Onycha comes from the same mussel which provides the purplish-blue color used to dye tzitzits or fringes on the prayer shawl.
As seen in Exodus 30:34, Onycha is used in the holy anointing oil. It is also mentioned in the Talmud and the Old Testament Apocrypha.
According to Strong’s Concordance, it is from the same root word as shachal, meaning “to roar; a lion from its characteristic roar.” This describes Yeshua, the Lion of the tribe of Judah! The Lord has been given all authority in Heaven and Earth as the Lion of Judah (Matthew 28:18 and Revelation 5:5).
Benzoin (also referred to as Onycha in bible times), was commonly used in the Middle East for incense and medicine. In the West, it is known for its use as a tincture of Friars Balsam for respiratory conditions.
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Country of Origin: Cultivated in Siam, Thailand, Java, and Sumatra.
Extraction Method: Resin absolute by steam distillation and/or extraction
Plant Parts: Tree resin
Botanical Family: Styracaceae
Chemical Families: benzoate, styrene, benzyl alcohol, vanillin aldehyde, cinnamic acid
Aroma: Warm, Vanilla
- May cause skin irritation; always use a carrier oil or lotion when applying to skin
- Not recommended for use in baths
- Benzoin is safe to use during pregnancy after the second trimester and with children in a low dilution of 1% or less
While the absolutes and resinoids of Benzoin are frequently used as fixatives in perfumes and fragrances components in soaps, and cosmetics they are also frequently used in most food categories including alcoholic and soft drinks.
Circulation: treats arthritis, gout, poor circulation, rheumatism, muscle spasms, and fluid retention.
Digestive: acts as a tonic for the liver and kidneys; good for irritable bowel syndrome, and prevents and relieves flatulence.
Immune: one of the best kept secrets for free radical scavenger, for inflammation and/or infection.
Mental/Emotional: good for the nervous system, tension, and stress related symptoms, depression, calming and soothing, counters anxiety, and insomnia.
Muscular/Joints: treats rheumatic pain, back pain, and muscular aches and pains, and arthritis.
Respiration: treats asthma, bronchitis, chills, colic, coughs, laryngitis, and issues with the mucus membrane.
Skin: helps acne, cuts, eczema, irritated and inflamed skin, rashes, scar tissues and wounds that won’t heal.
Diffuse or apply on location. Approved by the FDA for use as a food additive (FA) and flavoring agent (FL).
Use in low dilution for therapeutic blends. Do not use in baths or massage oils.
IMPORTANT: All products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.