LABDANUM ESSENTIAL OIL
Cistus Labdanum Oil contains antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent and expectorant properties and acts as a fixative in perfumes as it is widely used in the perfumery industry. Cistus Labdanum Essential Oil is considered useful in skin care preparations especially for mature skin and wrinkles. Labdanum oil is known to heal wounds quickly. Rock Rose’s properties include being antiseptic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-tussive, astringent, cicatrisant, mucolytic, and a tonic for the nervous system. Labdanum essential oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy. Note: Base
Cistus Labdanum (Cistus Ladanifer) Essential Oil – Rose of Sharon
Labdanum essential oil, often referred to as ‘Rose of Sharon’ essential oil, this is an aromatic gum derived from the Cistus Labdanum shrub. It has been used in perfumery and herbal medicine for thousands of years. The shrub, which grows up to 3m in height, has white, lance-shaped leaves with fragrant, white flowers. Cistus Ladanifer belongs to the Cistaceae family, a group of rock-rose shrubs. Although native to France and Spain, the plant is found in abundance on the fertile Plain of Sharon near Mount Carmel in Israel.
Using solvent extraction, Labdanum essential oil (Rose of Sharon) is extracted from the rich, aromatic, honey-scented gum produced by the flowering plant. Occasionally, the leaves and twigs may also be steam-distilled to extract essential oil. As a middle note, Labdanum essential oil (Rose of Sharon) has a warm, spicy fragrance.
In ancient times, the Cistus ladanifer, also known as the “rock rose,” was believed to be the Rose of Sharon. As goats and sheep roamed through the brush, this flower became entangled in their coats. While caring for their sheep, the shepherds would collect it from their wool and rub the resin on their cuts and wounds to soothe them.
This multi-petal flower is found in the fertile plain called Sharon between Jaffa and Mount Carmel in Israel. Rose of Sharon has a honey scent from an aromatic gum that exudes from the plant.
The Hebrew word sharon (Strong’s #2261) means “meadow-saffron, crocus, and rose (place of pasture). It is a derivative for Sarai, which means “princess.”
Think of how the thornless Rose of Sharon beautifully mirrors Yeshua’s tender love, as spoken of in Song of Solomon 2:1: “I am the rose of Sharon and the lily of the valleys.” The Scriptures tell believers that they are the sheep of His pasture and feed among the lilies.
– Heal With Oil, by Rebecca Park Totilo (c)2008
BOTANICAL NAME: Cistus ladanifer
Rose of Sharon – Labdanum essential oil is useful for treating infectious conditions, as it has anti-viral, antibacterial, anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent and anti-infectious properties. It is also an anti-inflammatory, anti-hemorrhagic, immune stimulant, antitussive, expectorant, tonic and emmenagogue oil.
Benefits of Labdanum – Cistus Ladanifer Essential Oil
In Biblical times, shepherds would use Rose of Sharon resin to heal cuts and wounds. Their goats and sheep would roam around and collect the flowers on their woolen coats, allowing the shepherds to avail of this natural remedy. The essential oil was also traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory and remedy to stop bleeding. With a spiritual connection, Labdanum essential oil has been used for meditation since ancient times. It is believed to open the ‘third eye’ chakra and induce calmness.
Labdanum essential oil’s infection-fighting properties make it a useful oil for treating respiratory conditions, such as bronchitis, colds, coughs and rhinitis. It can also be used to treat urinary tract infections. As a neurotonic, it supports the sympathetic nervous system and boosts immunity. Its ability to stimulate cell regeneration means cistus labdanum essential oil can be used as a skin treatment for wrinkles, aging skin, cuts and wounds. It helps to reduce hemorrhage and inflammation, which can bring relief to arthritic aches and pains. Emotionally, its relaxing scent can help to lift the spirits and calm the nerves.
Labdanum essential oil may be diffused, inhaled, used in baths or applied directly to the affected area.
Although generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing, cistus essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy.